DAY ONE PROGRAMME SCHEDULE
SATURDAY 10TH JULY

1.00 pm Breakout rooms open for discussions

2:00 pm Welcome and Introduction

2:10 pm Opening Prayer

2:20 pm Introduction of Keynote

2:25 pm Keynote: Iain Matthew, OCD

“Being Changed by Love: The Essence of the Dark Night”

3:15 pm Coffee Break (20 minutes)

3:35 pm Introduction of Keynote

3:40 pm Keynote: Susan Muto, PhD

“Wholly in Love: St. John of the Cross on Every Disciple’s Desire for Union with the Beloved”

4:30 pm Break (30 minutes)

5:00 pm Introduction of Speaker

5:05 pm John Magdalen Suenram, OCD

“In the Footsteps of John of the Cross: Following the Pathway of Creation to Union with God in Love.”

5:50 pm Break (10 minutes)

6:00 pm Workshops / small group discussions (optional)

6:30 pm Panel Discussion
Chair: Professor Peter Tyler (St Mary’s University, Twickenham)
Susan Muto, PhD
Ian Matthew, OCD
Vincent O’Hara, OCD
Claire Sillince
John Magdalen Suenram, OCD

7:15 pm End of Day One of Conference – Breakout Rooms Open for Discussion

DAY TWO PROGRAMME SCHEDULE
SUNDAY 11TH JULY

1.00 pm Breakout Rooms Open For Discussion

2:00 pm Welcome and Introduction

2:10 pm Opening Prayer

2:20 pm Introduction of Keynote

2:25 pm Keynote: John Dalla Costa

“With stillness. From silence. Towards wholeness: The Ethical Insights of Pope Francis for Human Healing After Covid-19”

3:15 pm Coffee Break (20 minutes)

3:35 pm Introduction of Keynote

3:40 pm Keynote: Mary Stevens, PhD

“New Vision for Our Times: Transforming and Recreative Love in the Romances of St John of the Cross read with Fratelli tutti of Pope Francis”

4:30 pm Break (30 minutes)

5:00 pm Introduction of Speaker

5:05 pm Piotr Nyk, OCD

“A Light for My Path: The Word of God and Saint John of the Cross”

5:50 pm Break (10 minutes)

6:00 pm Workshops / small group discussions (optional)

6:30 pm Break – Breakout Rooms Open

EVENING OF REFLECTION SCHEDULE
SUNDAY 11TH JULY 2021

7:00 pm Welcome and Introduction of the Evening Programme

7:05 pm Presentation of Sr. Sa Ra and Sr. Claire Sokol

7:10 pm Video presentation of Teresa’s Four Waters in Word, Image and Song:

7:50 pm Break (10 minutes)

8:00 pm Reflections with Sr. Sa Ra and Sr. Claire Sokol on their work

8:30 pm Feedback and shared thoughts from the audience

8:45 pm Shared Silence, Benediction & Close of Conference / Evening

Get in touch